Home » Bulk Base Ingredients & Medicinal Oils » Vegetable Glycerine (16oz)

Vegetable Glycerine (16oz)

Miscellaneous
  • Miscellaneous
  • Derived from coconut oil by a process called hydrogenolysis that takes off the fatty acids leaving the sweet, nutritious vegetable glycerine.
  • $10.50/16Oz. Add to Cart

Derived from coconut oil by a process called hydrogenolysis that takes off the fatty acids leaving the sweet, nutritious vegetable glycerine. 100% pure and food grade. Due to its solvent action and anti-bacterial properties, vegetable glycerine can be used as a menstruum in creating herbal extracts. Widely used as a softening agent and is an ingredient in many body care products. It’s emollient, lubricating and protective properties make glycerine a popular skin care ally. As a sugar substitute, vegetable glycerine is easy to digest and is metabolized in the body like a carbohydrate.

Wikipedia results for Miscellaneous

Humboldt Herbals is not responsible for the improper use of any herbs or herbal products listed on this web site. Any information given is intended to provide educational information on traditional uses of herbs and the remedies of our ancestors. This is in no way an attempt to replace the professional advice of a qualified physician and herbal clinician. None of the products listed are intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease, and none of the statements in this web site have been evaluated by the FDA.